Q Cells G9 is a solar panel made with monocrystalline cells incorporated with an advanced system called Q.ANTUM DUO Z Technology for high efficiency and superior performance. They deliver a power output range between 335 to 355 watts and a peak conversion efficiency of 20.9%.

Its split-panel design provides it with unique appeal and durability. Moreover, the Q Cells G9 is an excellent solar panel option for Australians because of its all-weather technology that can withstand all manner of extreme weather variations.

The panel is manufactured by Hanhwa Q Cells, one of the leading solar manufacturing companies globally. Q Cells has proven to produce premium-spec solar photovoltaic panels for utility, commercial, and residential use, and the company has had a strong presence in Australia since 2009

Like any other product, it’s always better to research your solar panel before buying to ensure that you get a solar system that’s compatible with your energy needs. 

Read on as we examine the Q Cells G9 Solar Panel, specifically its:

  • Mechanical and Technical Specifications,
  • Key Features,
  • Advantages and Disadvantages,
  • Installation and Compatibility with Solar Inverters, and
  • Warranty.

So let’s jump into this review!

What is the Q Cells G9?

The G9 is a half-cut monocrystalline silicon solar panel manufactured by Q Cells, a major manufacturer of photovoltaic solar cells. The solar cells are constructed using the company’s proprietary Q.ANTUM Duo Z technology, which includes Passivated Emitter and Rear Contact (PERC) technology. 

This technology allows the cells to absorb sunlight from the solar panel’s rear side for increased performance and more solar energy production. The Q Cells G9 features 6×20 monocrystalline Q.ANTUM solar half-cells that can yield between 335 and 355 W. 

Thanks to its zero-gap cell layout, the module efficiency can reach up to 20.9%, which is higher than the industry average of 15%-20% solar efficiency. The G9 is engineered in Germany and produced in the company’s international manufacturing facilities in Asia, specifically China, South Korea, and Malaysia. 

Ideal for residential buildings, the G9 models include a duo panel, an all-black option, and XL solar panel variations.

Q Cells G9 Solar Panel Range

The Q Cells G9 offers a max capacity of 355 W. The module output ranges from 335 W to 355 W. 

Below is a list of Q Cells G9 variants:

  • Q.Peak Duo-G9 All-Black (335 W),
  • Q.Peak Duo-G9 All-Black MC4 (340 W),
  • Q.Peak Duo-G9 (345 W),
  • Q.Peak Duo-G9 (350 W), and
  • Q.Peak Duo-G9 (355 W).

In addition to the G9 solar panel series, Q Cells has a wealth of other panel options for your household or business needs.

Q Cells G9 Solar Panel Technical Specifications

To learn know about the Q Cells G9 solar panel, here are the product’s technical specifications:

Mechanical SpecificationsData
Format1,673 mm x 1,030 mm x 32 mm (including frame)
Weight17.5 kg
Front Cover2.8 mm thermally pre-stressed glass with anti-reflection technology
Back CoverComposite film
FrameBlack anodised aluminium
Cell6 x 20 monocrystalline Q.ANTUM solar half-cells
Junction Box53-101 mm x 32-60 mm x 15-18 mm protection class IP67, with bypass diodes
Cable4 mm2 solar cable; (+) ≥ 1,200 mm, (-) ≥ 1,200 mm
ConnectorStäubli MC4, Hanwha Q Cells HQC4; IP68

Meanwhile, here are the electrical characteristics of Q Cells gathered under Standard Test Conditions (STC) and Normal Operating Conditions (NMOT): 

Electrical Specifications
Minimum Performance of Each Power Class at STC1
(Power Tolerance +5 W / -0 W)
335340345350355
Power at MPP1PMPP[W]335340345350355
Short Circuit Current1ISC[A]10.5810.6110.6410.6810.71
Open Circuit Voltage1VOC[V]40.8340.8640.9040.9440.97
Current at MPPIMPP[A]10.0110.0710.1410.2010.26
Voltage at MPPVMPP[V]33.4733.7534.0334.3134.58
Efficiency1η[%]≥ 19.4≥ 19.7≥ 20.0≥ 20.3≥ 20.6
Minimum Performance of Each Power Class at NMOT2335340345350355
Power at MPPPMPP[W]250.9254.6258.4262.1265.8
Short Circuit CurrentISC[A]8.528.558.588.608.63
Open Circuit VoltageVOC[V]38.5038.5338.5738.6038.64
Current at MPPIMPP[A]7.877.927.988.048.09
Voltage at MPPVMPP[V]31.8932.1332.3732.6132.85
1Measurement tolerances ±3%; ISC; ±5% at STC: 1000 W/m2 , 25 ±2°C, AM 1.5 according to IEC 60904-3.
2800 W/m, NMOT, spectrum AM 1.5.

What is the Q Cells G9 Solar Panel’s Power Output?

The power output of the Q Cells G9 solar panel can range from 335 W to 355 W

The module’s PERC solar cells and split-half design, otherwise known as Q.ANTUM Duo Z technology, address the issues of reduced power output. 

What is the Q Cells G9 Solar Panel’s Efficiency?

The Q Cells G9 solar panel’s efficiency rises to 20.9% with 98% nominal power during the first year due to its 12 micro busbars (tiny wires) connecting the solar cells. The busbars create a high-density format in the panel, which eliminates the gap between the cells to increase their efficiency levels. 

What is the Q Cells G9 Solar Panel’s Temperature Coefficient? Will it Perform Well in Australian Weather?

The Q Cells G9 solar panel’s temperature coefficient is 0.35%, which means that the average solar power output will decrease by -0.35% for every temperature increase and increase by the same proportion for every degree fall in temperature.

It has also been proven and tested that Q Cells solar modules can capably handle Australian weather and even withstand cyclones.  

What is the Q Cells G9 Solar Panels’ Country of Origin?

The Q Cells brand was initially established in Germany. However, they filed for insolvency in 2012 and were quickly acquired by the South Korean Hanhwa Group. They kept the initial headquarters in Germany, and additional headquarters were established in South Korea. 

The solar cell products are manufactured in South Korea, China, and Malaysia in their international facilities. 

Will the Q Cells G9 Solar Panel Look Good on My Home?

Yes, it will look perfectly suitable on your roof as Q Cells G9 solar PVs are designed as an ideal solution for rooftop arrays in residential buildings. 

Q Cells G9 Solar Panel Key Features

Here are the main notables of the G9 solar panel:

  • High module efficiency: Its Q.ANTUM Duo Z technology and high-density solar cells raise the module’s efficiency up to 20.9%, surpassing the standard 20% efficiency barrier. 
  • Suitable for all weather conditions: These modules have excellent low-light and temperature adaptation, and can operate at peak conditions regardless of the weather.
  • Certified for extreme weather rating: Its high-tech aluminium frame can help withstand high snow loads up to 6,000 Pa and wind loads up to 4,000 Pa.
  • High performance: It has Anti Light-Induced Degradation (LID) technology and Anti Potential Induced Degradation (PID) technology that certifies its endurance and assures long-term yield with minimal solar module degradation.
  • Good investment: The G9 comes with a product warranty of 12 years and 25 years of linear performance warranty. The product can provide control and solutions to your energy costs and issues.
  • Advance module technology: Q Cells’ latest advancement on Q.ANTUM Duo allows split-design solar PVs and innovative wiring to yield more energy and boost the panel’s efficiency.

What is the Q Cells G9’s Warranty?

Q Cells G9 solar PV has at least 98% of nominal power in its first year and will degrade by a maximum of 0.5% per year. At least 93.5% of nominal power is expected in the first ten years, while 86% of nominal power is guaranteed for up to 25 years. 

In case the power data of the product falls under the STC Standard Test Conditions at the beginning of the warranty, the company offers a 25 years limited linear performance warranty for this model. 

The Q Cells G9 has 12 years limited product warranty for all its customers after the initial purchase. This warranty is for products with defects despite following the installation process and proper product usage. 

If you want to learn more about Q Cells’ warranty coverage in Australia, this article has all you need to know.

Is the Q Cells G9 a Tier 1 Solar Panel?

Yes, the Q Cells G9 is Tier 1 solar panel along with other large PV module manufacturing companies, according to Bloomberg’s Top Tier 1 list.

Although being a Top Tier 1 solar panel does not measure the solar module’s quality, it does show the company’s bankability based on its financial status and how large and well-known it is as a solar panel manufacturer. 

Is the Q Cells G9 a CEC-Approved Panel?

Yes, Q Cells is approved by Australia’s Clean Energy Council (CEC). Being CEC-approved means that the solar modules meet the requirements according to Australian and IEC standards. Q Cells is a solar photovoltaic module fit for installation under the Small-scale Renewable Energy Scheme (SRES)

Is the Q Cells G9 Safe and Reliable?

The G9 and its ilk are certainly durable devices. This solar module can withstand high wind loads up to 4,000 Pa and snow loads up to 6,000 Pa. Q Cells has proven its reliability over the years by consistently earning certifications for its products and maintaining its company profile on the list of reputable solar manufacturers.

Aside from being on Bloomberg’s Top Tier 1 and CEC-approved solar panel list, Q Cells G9 is also included in the PV Evolution Labs Top Performers across five of the six total annual tests.

PV Evolution Labs, supported by DNV GL, is internationally renowned for accurately testing solar panels’ performance. It tests solar panels independently, on a voluntary basis, and solar panel manufacturers pay for their participation in the tests. 

Q Cells are also the first solar manufacturer to pass the strict TÜV Rheinland’s Quality Controlled PV certification in 2020. This certification becomes the official certification standard for Q Cells’ new generation of Q.Peak DUO-G9+ panels.

Advantages and Disadvantages of the Q Cells G9 

Below are the main benefits and drawbacks of the Q Cells G9, taking into account its specs, features and pricing.

Advantages:

  • Split-panel solar design: Splitting the solar cells in half reduces the shading losses, provides more area for the PERC cells to absorb photons, and leads to better durability of the solar modules.
  • All-weather endurance: Its advanced weather technology can withstand extreme weather conditions, can tolerate high snow and wind loads, and is proven to endure even small-scale natural disasters like cyclones.
  • Reliability standards: The company has certifications and is ranked in the listings of top-performing solar panels globally. 
  • Australian Head Office: Customers can avail of smoother service response, accessible customer support, and a hassle-free warranty process of Q Cell solar panels via its regional office.
  • Warranty: The 12-year product and 25-year performance warranty help you make the most of what you have purchased. 
  • Q.ANTUM Duo Z technology: The advanced technology of the Q Cells G9 increases its energy efficiency and overall performance. 

Disadvantages:

  • High upfront cost: Q Cell products offer higher efficiency and power output in the long term, but their above-average pricing reflects this proposition.

Q Cells G9 Installation

Q Cells is very specific with its installation guide for G9 solar panels. They provide comprehensive instructions on who and how the PV modules should be installed. The manual states that only trained and qualified specialists should perform the installation, maintenance, dismantling, and other electrical works for the panels.

The company is not liable for any damages, either bodily harm or damage to property, that may incur while handling the PV modules, during system installation, or compliance or noncompliance with the instructions presented in the manual. 

It’s recommended to avail of installation services from solar installers accredited by the Clean Energy Council in Australia. The CEC ensures that installers undergo training to install solar panels, batteries, and other renewable energy systems before certifying them. These installers are also experts on the solar best practice standards

Q Cells partners in Australia can complete your solar system’s installation in a few days with no effort on your side. Instyle Solar can assist you when you request a quote.

Q Cells G9 Compatibility with Inverters

Solar inverters are vital equipment for solar energy systems to convert energy to alternate current electricity. As such, choosing one is essential for your solar panel. 

The Q Cells G9 solar panel is most compatible with a microinverter. Microinverter systems are naturally more dependable than traditional units because they ensure no single point of failure in the PV system. They are also made to operate at full power even in temperatures as high as 65°C.

Specifically, the Enphase Microinverter is recommended because it maximises energy production via its Maximum Power Point Tracking algorithm regardless of how each PV module performs.

It connects each PV module in your array and exports energy available from every module. It also provides data on the current and historical system performance and updates you on the PV system status. 

Is the Q Cells G9 Worth it for Your Home? Our Opinion

Yes, the Q Cells G9 is worth it for home use because it lets you directly monitor your electricity costs. It offers high-quality solar PVs with a solid warranty at a reasonable price. It provides the best efficiency for residential purposes, especially for homeowners with limited roof space. 

Q Cells is also maintaining its international presence as a solar panel manufacturer. It continuously improves its products through research and development. They also meet the certification requirements and standards as proof of reliable, safe, and durable products. 

In our opinion, Q Cells G9 is an excellent middle-range option between the expensive premium options of solar panels and standard tier 1 economical brands. Its key feature of all-weather technology and proven ability to withstand cyclones are additional reasons to purchase one.

And given the company’s market longevity, you certainly won’t encounter issues with warranty support during the product’s lifespan.

Next Steps…

Interested in solar? By clicking below, you can use our smart solar calculator to find out just how much you could save with solar, what rebate you are eligible for, and your impact on the environment.

Don’t wait until next quarter’s bloated bill, and get started today!

Click here to calculate your solar savings!

Join over 20,000 homeowners who have made the switch with Instyle Solar or the 1,000+ positive reviewers who have been more than happy with their solar install.

You can also contact us on 1300 133 556 or email us at [email protected].